In the Eyes of Neptune

In the Eyes of Neptune

Charlie AcklandAmateur Company

Google Charlie Ackland
60 minutesBand Room
Where do you go, if not to your head? He begins with a blank canvas, filled with colourless portrayals of our existence. Once he reveals the lens and turns on the camera, we see the wide world that lives inside his head. A nameless boy carries out a project on male loneliness after his father's death. He interviews four men from drastically different backgrounds, attempting to learn from them how to become a man. Incorporating spoken word and dreamlike theatre, In The Eyes of Neptune offers a playfully tragic exploration of the multiplicities of masculinity.
Tickets

£2.50

Book Now
When

Thursday 6 - Thursday 20 August 2026

All performances at 20:15

12 performances

Duration

60 mins

Cast

1 performers

Festival

Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2026

Venue
Band Room

24 Frederick St

View on map
Additional Information

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are tickets for In the Eyes of Neptune?

Tickets for In the Eyes of Neptune are £2.50. You can purchase tickets through the official festival website.

Where is In the Eyes of Neptune being performed?

In the Eyes of Neptune is being performed at Band Room, located at 24 Frederick St. The venue is in the heart of Edinburgh's festival district.

How long is In the Eyes of Neptune?

The performance runs for approximately 60 minutes.

How do I book tickets for In the Eyes of Neptune?

You can book tickets for In the Eyes of Neptune through the official Edinburgh Festival Fringe website. Click the "Buy tickets" button on this page to be directed to the booking system.

When is In the Eyes of Neptune showing?

In the Eyes of Neptune runs from 6 August 2026 to 6 August 2026. Check the official website for specific performance times.

What is In the Eyes of Neptune about?

In the Eyes of Neptune is a Edinburgh Festival Fringe production. For the full description and latest information, please visit the event page or the official festival website.

About This Theatre Production

In the Eyes of Neptune is a theatre performance at Band Room during Edinburgh Festival 2026. Running for 60 minutes, this show is part of the world's largest arts festival, bringing together performers and audiences from across the globe.

Experience compelling storytelling brought to life by talented performers. Theatre at Edinburgh ranges from intimate black box productions to grand stage spectacles.

Venue: Band Room

Band Room is one of Edinburgh's Festival venues, hosting a variety of performances throughout August. Located in the heart of the city, the venue is accessible by public transport and within walking distance of other Festival locations.

Tips for Attending

  • Check for trigger warnings if sensitive to certain topics
  • Most Fringe theatre runs without interval
  • Latecomers may not be admitted
  • Consider matinee performances for a relaxed experience

Booking Information

Ticket Prices: From £2.5

Age Guidance: 18+

Content Warnings: Contains distressing or potentially triggering themes, Scenes of violence, Strong language/swearing

Book early to avoid disappointment. Popular shows sell out quickly during Edinburgh Festival.

Part of Edinburgh Festival 2026

Edinburgh Festival transforms Scotland's capital into the world's leading cultural destination every August. With thousands of performances across hundreds of venues, the festival offers unparalleled choice for culture lovers.In the Eyes of Neptune represents the theatrical innovation that makes Edinburgh Festival unique.

Looking for more theatre shows at Edinburgh Festival 2026?

Browse all Theatre shows →

Similar events

More shows you might like

Loading similar events...

Data provided courtesy of the Edinburgh Festivals Listings API